Sunday, May 27, 2012

I feel...

Today I just feel like blogging. Nonsense. I have been away from blogger for awhile and I am always on Twitter mind is just so addictive XD The conversations I have there are just so weird and spontaneous. Hahaha...If you want to, come join me on Twitter.

I just feel sad, and kinda off my horse. I just need someone to talk and have coffee together. I miss my friends. I feel like going on a vacation and do something.

Anyway I hope you all have a great memorial day weekend and great weekend in general to everyone reading. :)

I will see you soon peeps :)

Friday, May 25, 2012

Playlist Friday: Hanson - Mmmbop

Happy Friday everyone! Do you remember when Hanson first came out with their album? I did, my cousin went nuts (I did too!) and bought their tape. Back then CDs were too expensive for us to buy back then. I really thought they were 3 girls and it was kinda funny at first. I love their songs, it's catchy and fun. :)

Where were you when Hanson came out? Do you dig their songs? 

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Google doodles: May 21st

This was on Google's homepage for Japan on the 21st. It's the Japanese annual eclipse. Did anyone catch the eclipse on the weekend?

One of these days I will have to catch an eclipse! I think I remember having seen one when I was in elementary school in Wisconsin but after that I always miss out. I have seen a lunar eclipse recently :D It was pretty.

Friday, May 18, 2012

Playlist Friday: Chumbawamba - Tubthumping

I heard this song recently and it just brings back so much memory. I only knew and remember this song from this band and it is very catchy. Do you remember this band?

Have a great weekend everyone! (it's that time again, it's crazy!)

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Wishlist Wednesday: Crab(s)

Happy teacher's day!!! My mom had a celebration at her school and maybe I could  steal some photos and show you what she did.

Another Wednesday have come and gone. This is what I am wishing/craving for right now:

OMG. I haven't had crabs in a while. My mom makes a pretty decent crab dish. If you click on the link below that picture it will lead you to that recipe, black pepper crab recipe. I have never tried black pepper crab dish but it looks tasty!! Do you like crab or seafood in general?

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Monday night show for the big people

I was busy last week with practices and we had to play for a show. It's a government dinner so it wasn't that exciting. And we didn't even get dessert :P I just have a ton some pictures to share. 

I love playing in the orchestra. I should definitely polish up and be great at it. :) How was your Monday night? Did you watch Once Upon a Time Sunday? :D

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Happy Mother's Day~

Before Sunday rolls its carpet and puts them in the closet, I want to take this time to wish all the mama bloggers out there. You are inspirations to us (who are not mama material yet!). :) I hope you and your family and loved one have a great Sunday.

There's not enough thank yous in the world that one could say to a mom. I hope I can be an awesome mom someday. And since my mother is also a teacher we will be celebrating teacher's day soon :P See how we usually get 2 presents to mom? Poor dad :P.

So all the moms out there, have a wonderful mother's day. Thank you for making our life beautiful.

I love you, mom.

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Seasons are ending~ What to expect next season

What seasons you may ask? Well the end of shows, the finale, and the dreaded question: did your favorite shows made it to the next season? :D

Of course if you know me and my shows, I watch a whole bunch of them. You can check my TV dates. I am so happy that my 3 of my favorite new shows are making a comeback next season :) I am keeping my fingers crossed to see if more good news will follow!

The list (taken from

ABC series:- 

Grey's Anatomy

I have not watched this since it's season 4 premier but it's still hanging strong.


I just started to watch Castle (from season 1) and I am liking it. Although I love any cop-murder-CSI-esque drama, I liked it.


Now this was a love or hate show but I loved it! Jack or Daniel, Daniel or Jack? Gosh Emily (Amanda) pick one! I would've picked Jack. He's more of my type but Daniel has the ka-ching. I love the dresses they wear tho...

Once Upon a Time (YAY!!)

I was so happy this series is renewed!! :D I love love this show! It would be hard for me to wait for season 2.

The Middle

I have not watched a single episode of this show but I guess now it's worth the time. Since they are all on summer vacation  it's good to get up to speed with what's going on.


Another one of my favorite show this year! :) It's funny and quirky and just awesome. :D If you have not watched this you should!

Friday, May 11, 2012

Playlist Friday: Simple Plan - Jet lag

If you don't already know, I love Simple Plan :D. Pierre is so adorable! I was so happy to hear that had a new song out. :D And I love Natasha Bedingfield so, double score! This song reminds me of my and CLK, the part about waking up to your sunset really hits home. *sigh* Hope you enjoy my pick for this week.

Do you listen to Simple Plan or Natasha Bedingfield and what are your favorites?

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Wishlist Wednesday: Maybelline color tattoo

I hope I make it in time to post this on Wednesday (I doubt it) but here is another item I am lusting. The Maybelline 24 hour color tattoo have been raved so much by everyone. I know it has been out for quite a while but it has not reached my side of the shore yet. I don't know if they will release some colors here (like they did the Revlon lip butters) but I am hoping soon. :) I have been stalking places but I always end up with other things.

I do hope the vibrant ones would get release here because I was so disappointed with the Revlon lip butters. They only had the shimmery ones and I was hoping some reds would appear, of course they didn't. So this product have been on my list for a very long time.

I am sure everyone has at least one of these babies...sigh* What color is your favorite?

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Google doodles: Howard Carter 138th birthday

I just gotta share this :D Cause I love Google doodles so much ^^,

I don't know who Howard Carter is (googling now) but I guess he is very important if Google decides to celebrate his life :) I wonder if they have one of Michael Jackson...hmmm. Do you like these doodles that Google puts up every now and then?

Taste the rainbow :)

I love skittles...especially the sour ones :D

I would go for anything sour :D Although I have been warned not to eat too much of these... ;) Do you like sour things?

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Movie Date: The Avengers

Two Fridays ago, my brother, sister and I went to watch The Avengers (imagine the big macho voice saying this, with head high looking at an angle, hands on the hips and wearing a Superman costume XD). We went at 10pm and didn't get out of the place till quarter to 1am. The movie wasn't that long but there was intermission half way into the movie (I was like WTH?!). That was the first time EVER that an intermission ever occur to me. Some people who was sitting in front of me wasn't very happy about that.

All I got to say was....AVENGERS WAS AWESOME! I mean...I didn't expect much from the movie although I liked the previous movies leading up to this one (I still hadn't watch Thor and I will never watch The Hulk) so I was hoping it was somewhat decent. I won't spoil anything (I will try not that I am capable of doing so) but I kinda wish that the movie was longer. I would like to see more story line actually but I am not complaining. 

The movie was really good in my book so I was happy even though I didn't get to bed until like 3 that day. XD It had fighting scenes, some weird scenes and funny scenes which I think everyone liked. The funny scenes are awesome! So...what I am trying to say is if you have not watch this movie yet, you SHOULD. Then you can tell me if it sucked or something :P.

Definitely the best movie I have seen this year, so far anyway. Lets see if any movies in the coming months can top this one. :) Just love this:

Friday, May 4, 2012

i'm loving it ♥♥♥

So I was super excited when McDonald's brought back chicken foldover! It reminds me of the time when I was studying and always having McD with my bestie. And every time we always have this! For awhile this was my go-to at McD, then they pulled the plug. Or maybe it was a limited thing. And now, it is back!! It instantly reminds me of my bestie. ♥♥ 

I tweeted about this and my friend Chris was wondering what it's about. So here it is Chris!

OMG! Just posting these photos makes me wanna run to McDonald's and have another one!! Maybe I might :D Tonight or tomorrow XD

CLK says the McFlurry Horlicks looks gross :P. It was melted because I was in the car and I couldn't get a picture before it melted. This is sooooo good!! ~ Is there anything you absolutely love and always eat at McDonald's?

Playlist Friday: Oasis

Playlist Friday time! Every Friday I would share a song that I have been listening to lately or songs that I loved...and will always love. Today it's Oasis. I hate it that they are not together anymore but I love their songs.

I wish they would just get along (Liam and Noel!) but things happen. Do you listen to any of Oasis' songs?

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Google doodle

Google had this for Keith Haring's 54th birthday. Google always makes me smile :) Although this really reminds me of Sesame Street, doesn't it? Like this:

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Wednesday Wishlist: Bondage Spray

If I could choose to have anything at this moment, I would love me some Bondage. Now every time someone asks me what's my favorite scents, I would say Bondage! and they would look at me weirdly. LOL Now you see this is the nicest and sexiest smelling perfume I have ever owned. And yes it is meant to look somewhat kinky ;)

I have 3 scents from Bondage: the original, musk and extreme. If you can get your hands on these, try it out. I am in love. The last time I was looking for them I couldn't find them at the place I bought them. So I am putting this on my wishlist. :)

Fragrance Information
Brand:         Jean Yves Cosmetics
Top:           Orange, Flower
Middle:       Spicy, Aromatic
Dry down:  Amber, Vanilla
Genealogy: Oriental -floral
Gender:      Female

Fragrance Description
A rich floral spicy oriental fragrance with a distinctive orange flower accord. Additional floral notes comes from Jasmin, with ginger to add a spicy piquancy. Oriental back notes of soft sensual musk, warm amber and powdery vanilla gives a long lasting depth.

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Happy Labour Day :)

We are celebrating Labour Day (here anyway!) So yay, Google is awesome to provide us with this:

So enjoy your day today! ^^,