Tuesday, September 20, 2011

TV Date: The Lying Game, Ringer and The Secret Circle

As I was reading some of my awesome blogger friends blogs came across a post about new shows coming up. Two which stood out the most were Ringer and The Secret Circle. I am sure you must've watched the pilot for both. Ringer starring Sarah Michelle Geller (I wanted to write Sarah Jessica Parker..haha what's up with that?) is about a pair of identical twin that lives totally different lives.

This actually reminds me of another series, The Lying Game. It has that 'same' concept, identical twins thing and one trying to be the other kinda theory. The lying game is based on the book by Sara Shepard the same author that wrote Pretty Little Liars. You know how I love my Pretty Little Liars and I am beginning to like The Lying Game too. Oh yeah, one major turn on "hottie" by the name of Blair Redford who plays Ethan Whitehorse, oh so totally hot. He was also in Switched at Birth. Then he was no more. So totally worth the time ;).

Ringer via 

Now onto the secret circle, I was attracted to it because Britt Robertson was starring in it. She played Lux in Life Unexpected which was cancelled I believe. I like that show. Oh yeah Kristoffer Polaha who played Baze in that show is also in Ringer. If you haven't watch it yet, this show is about witches and warlocks I suppose. It kinda reminds me of Charmed and The Covenent in some sort of way. I actually enjoyed the pilot and can't wait for the next episode. I have to say I thought I would like Ringer more but Ringer is kinda boring to me. The Secret Circle is much more intriguing. I hope both keeps clinging on for awhile. And I can't wait for my Supernatural to come back, soon! Oh and have you watched the latest season of Vampire Diaries? I dunno why I never got into it...

Oh this is gonna be so much fun...


Marie said...

I'm watching RINGER right now, loving it.:D

***** Marie *****
Freeman Beauty Blogger Kit Giveaway

a!k0 said...

I hope it will grow on me...it reminds me so much of the lying game..then again maybe I like the HS stuff much better :P I am going to watch it now!

Mimi said...

you're right, ringer is sorta like the lying game in the twin switching sense. ;)

i love the lying game and ringer! revenge is good too. the pilot was shown tonight, and i am loving it. :)

<3, Mimi
$25 Apothica Gift Card Giveaway :)

Carrie said...

oh my gosh, i am obssessed with the lying game. it's my guilty pleasure! emma and ethan all the way.

Come and join!
To Die For Jewellry Giveaway


a!k0 said...

@Carrie: OMG me too!!! Especially Ethan! XD